Tuesday, March 03, 2015

Speakers & Course Descriptions

Download a Registration Brochure by Clicking Here
Corrections/Additions to the Registration Brochure made after publication: 

Dr. James Kohner's Crown Lengthening Workshop (Course: Kohner AM WS) on Friday, April 10 is limited to 25 attendees.

The title of Dr. Mitchell Gardiner's Thursday, April 9 morning course (Course: Gardiner AM) has changed to "Dental Injuries and Mishaps in the Dental Office Often Lead to Lawsuits: Know the Standards of Care and How to Treat and Defend Them."  The previous title was "Good Dentists Do Not Get Sued ...and Other Myths."

NOTE:  Recently added Exhibit Hall courses:
     "Building Your Practice with Patients You Want" by Mr. Joseph Stith (Thursday, April 9, 9:30 - 10:30 am),

     "Preparing for Practice Ownership" by Mr. Jayson Foley (Thursday, April 9, 11:00 am - noon), and

     "Real World Endo® presents Pain Control in Endodontics" by Dr. Alex Fleury (Friday, April 10, 1:30 - 2:30 pm)

 
 
Click on the speaker name below for additional information. Course info will be updated as details become available.
 
Special Event Speakers:
 
Thursday, April 9
Mr. Joseph Stith --- Sponsored by Solutionreach
 "Building Your Practice with Patients You Want"
 9:30 - 10:30 am

Mr. Jayson Foley --- Sponsored by Wells Fargo Practice Finance
 "Preparing for Practice Ownership"
 11:00 am - noon
 
Ms. Kathy Ferguson --- Sponsored by Money Quest
 "To Pay or Not To Pay is the Question: Top 10 Ways to GET PAID Fast & How To Prevent Past Due Accounts"
 1:30 - 2:30 pm
 
Ms. Kathy Ferguson --- Sponsored by Cost Segregation
 "Cost Segregation Services: Friends Don't Let Their Friends Overpay Their Taxes...Learn How to Pay Less to the IRS"
 3:00 - 4:00 pm
 
Friday, April 10
Dr. William Paveletz --- Sponsored by VOCO
 "Preventive Materials Update"
 9:30 - 10:30 am
 
Mr. Bob Huston --- Sponsored by Paragon Dental Transitions
 "Planning Your Practice Transition"
 11:00 am - Noon

Dr. Alex Fleury --- Sponsored by Brasseler USA
 "Real World Endo® presents Pain Control in Endodontics"
 1:30 - 2:30 pm
 
Dr. Earl Douglas --- Sponsored by ADS South, LLC
 "Who Will Own Dentistry?"
 3:00 - 4:00 pm
 
Note – of interest to:
D   = dentists
H   = hygienists
CA = chairside assistants
T   = technicians
BA = business assistants
S   = spouses 

2015 CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAM:
GENERAL SESSIONS & LIMITED ATTENDANCE WORKSHOPS 
Some of the biggest names in dental continuing education will be lecturing at the 2015 New Orleans Dental Conference and LDA Annual Session.  
These nationally-recognized speakers include:

                                             Topics
Dr. Richard Akin                                 (Oral surgery) (Implants / restorative)
Dr. Thomas Borris
                        (Oral surgery) (Oral pathology)
Dr. Ronald Brown                               (Insurance) (Anesthesia / sedation)
Dr. Anthony R. Cardoza                      (Laser dentistry) (Forensic dentistry)
Dr. Sarah Conroy                                (Dental assisting / impression-taking / model pouring)
John G. Curren III, C.F.P.                   (Retirement planning)
Nancy (Andrews) Dewhirst, R.D.H.       (Infection control) (Office design / ergonomics)
Dr. Timothy Donley                             (Periodontics / management) (Nutrition / lifestyle / health)
Dr. Alex Fleury                                   (Endodontics)
Dr. Mitchell Gardiner                           (Malpractice)
Anne Guignon, R.D.H., M.P.H             (Periodontics / assessment) (Caries prevention)
Dr. Mel Hawkins                                 (Emergencies) (Pharmacology)
Dr. Van Haywood                                (Bleaching / esthetics) (Occlusal disease / diagnosis & treatment)
Dr. Gavin Heymann                            (Interdisciplinary treatment) (Orthodontics)
Dr. Harald Heymann                            (Restorative dentistry / adhesives) (Cosmetic / esthetic dentistry)
Jennifer Ireland, C.D.A.                       (Dental assisting) (Team building)
Dr. Alan Jeroff                                    (Oral surgery)
Dr. James Kohner                               (Periodontics / restorative issues)
Jennifer Kresge                                  (Interpersonal communication)
Dr. Pat R. Little                                   (Embezzlement) (Identity theft)
Shannon Nanne, R.D.H.                      (Pathology) (Oral diagnosis)
Dr. Fred Peck                                     (Cosmetic / esthetic dentistry) (Digital dentistry)
Dr. Kevin D. Plummer                         (Prosthodontics / immediate dentures) (Infection control)
Dr. Gregory Psaltis                             (Pediatric dentistry) (Interpersonal communication)
Mary Ellen Psaltis                              (Interpersonal communication / team building) (Nutrition / lifestyle / health)
Dr. Kristopher P. Rappold                    (Sports dentistry)
Walt Richardson, C.D.T.                      (Laboratory tech collaboration) (Dental assisting)
Amber Riley, R.D.H.                           (Laser dentistry) (Oral pathology)
Capt. Iggy Rosales                             (CPR)
Karen E. Siebert, R.D.H.                     (Dental products / materials)
Tammy E. Staiger, R.D.H.                   (Photography)
Dr. Leonard Tau                                  (Social media)
Dr. Michael Unthank                            (Office design / ergonomics)
Dr. Roger Vitter                                   (Implants / restorative) (Prosthodontics / occlusal rehabilitation)
Dave A. Weber, B.A.                           (Interpersonal communication)
Dr. Larry N. Williams                           (Emergencies) (Tobacco cessation) (Disaster preparedness) (Geriatric dentistry)
Contact Information

  • New Orleans Dental Conference
    2121 North Causeway Blvd. Suite 153
    Metairie, LA 70001
  • Tel: (504) 834-6449
  • Fax: (504) 838-6909
  • Email: norma@nodc.org
New Orleans Tourism